Methodist Church Cemetery

Up

You may search our web site for all documents containing matching words or patterns.

Search for:

LAST NAME FNAME MNAME INFORMATION BIRTH DEATH AGE
ABERNATHY** Robert       July 19, 1849 61
AMBUR Harriett   d/o Abraham&Caroline Ambur   Jan. 11, 1840 15
ATKINS(ADKINS) Infant   s/o Wm.&Martha Atkins   Aug. 23, 1836 7 mos
ATKINS(ADKINS)** William   s/o Wm.&Martha Atkins   July 2, 1842 1
BAKER James   (member of Masonic Lodge 269)   July 11, 1860 29
BAKER ** William   s/o James&Eliza Baker   Mar. 20, 1840 9
BARNES Mary E. d/o J.W.&E.A. Barnes   Aug. 8, 1868 15
BARR Caroline   d/o G.R.&C. Barr Au.23,1852 Aug. 14, 1872 19
BARROW Benjamine D. s/o B.T.&E.L. Barrow   May 3, 1858 26
BARROW Washington B.N. s/o J.W.&E.A. Barrow   Apr. 22, 1863 1 da
BAZLER John E.     Jan. 10, 1852 71
BAZLER Sally   w/o John E. Bazler   Aug. 21, 1865 60
BEAL(E) Ann H. w/o John Beal(e)   Dec. 2, 1850 72
BEALE(E)** George   s/o Stephen&Harriett Elmore Beale(e)   Feb., 1859 14
BEAL(E) Jeremiah   s/o Stephen&Harriett Elmore Beale(e)   Sept. 13, 1836 1
BEAL(E) John C.     Apr. 1841 64
BEAL(E) John       Aug. 18, 1849 77
BETTS Serepty J. d/o Joseph&Susan Betts   July 10, 1860 5
BLAIN(E) Charlotte   d/o H.&D.W. Blaine(e)   Sept. 10, 1853 1
BLAIN(E) Elizabeth Hayes Morgan   w/o Henry Blaine(e) 1812 1880
BLAIN(E) Henry   h/o Margaraet Toops   1893 80
BLAINE(E)** John   h/oSarah Wilson 11/09/04 Apr. 4, 1839 64
BLAIN(E) Margaret Toops w/o Henry Blaine(e)   Nov. 6, 1841 26
BLAIN(E) Sarah   d/o H.&D.W. Blaine(e)   Oct. 16, 1849 8 da
BLAIN(E) Sarah   w/o John Blain(e) 1783 Mar. 26, 1842 60
BOWEN Alexander M. s/o Edward & Tency Bowen   May 22, 1845 15
BRUFFETT Alice Olive K. Zinn w/o Daniel Bruffett Jun. 17, 1820 Oct. 22, 1858 38
BRUFFETT Daniel   s/oGriffin and h/o Olive K.   Oct. 1, 1861 41
BRUFFETT J. J. s/o D.&O.K. Bruffett Fe. 20, 1851 Setp. 8, 1856 5
BRUFFETT S. E. s/o D.&O.K. Bruffett De. 29, 1840 Sept. 8, 1856
BRUFFETT William R.H. s/o D.&O.K. Bruffett July, 1846 May 30, 1848
BUEL Jarea       Jan. 26, 1867 79
BUSICK Eliza Jane d/o J.S.&E. Busick   Aug. 11, 1829 11 mo
BUSICK Francis Marion (Moved to Pleasant Cemetery 9/11/1928)
BUSICK John S. s/o J.S.&E. Busick Oct., 1799 Jul. 6, 1844 45
BUSICK John W. s/o J.S.&E. Busick   April 19, 1851 25
BUSICK William Milton s/o J.S.&E. Busick   1834 3
CHAFFIN John W. s/o James & Nancy Chaffin   Aug. 29, 1845 child
CHAFFIN Perry K. s/o James & Nancy Chaffin   Sept. 8, 1844 20
CHAFFIN William A. s/o James & Nancy Chaffin   July 19, 1849 12
CHAPPELL James   s/o George & Mary Chappell   Aug. 12, 1837 3
CHAPPELL Lafayette   s/o George & Mary Chappell   May, 1831 9 mo
COZZENS** Eliza W. w/o Chas.W. Cozzens   Sept. 30, 1861 61
CUTLER Lucinda E. d/o J.&N. Cutler   Nov. 2, 1848 child
DAWSON(bio) ** Samuel Ravenscroft   h/o Dorothy A. "Dolly" Alkire   Jul. 12, 1846 56
DAWSON Unknown       May 2, 1852 31
DOLBEE Benjamin       Oct. 10, 1848 44
DOLBEE Catherine A. d/o M.&B. Dolbee   Jan. 10, 1852 2
DOLBEE Nancy   d/o M.&B. Dolbee   Nov., 1831 1
FRAZIER John   s/o John & Sally Frazier   Mar. 10, 1837 27
FRAZIER William   s/o John & Sally Frazier   June 30, 1829 19
GILLENWATERS** Mary Ann Toops w/o Wm. Gillenwaters   Aug. 20, 1848 38
GILLENWATERS Sarah E. Thomas w/o Alex Gillenwaters Nov. 23, 1838 May 30, 1870
GORDY Margaret       Aug. 21, 1850 43
HATFIELD Infant   s/o J.W.&S. Hatfield   June 3, 1849 3
HATFIELD Seth M. s/o Snowden & Molly Hatfield   Nov. 20, 1851 1
HOLTON Infant   d/o John & Sarah Stimmel Holton   Mar. 25, 1860 ?
HORNBECK George       Dec. 20, 1848 66
HORNBECK Mary       Dec. 13, 1860 68
HUGHES Unknown   (Moved to Pleasant Cem. Aug., 1911)
JONES Alice   d/o A.V.&E. Jones   Nov. 23, 1861 15
JONES Catherine   d/o T.W.&M. Jones   July 2, 1861 4
JONES Eliza       Apr. 20, 1871 19
LITTLETON Thomas A.J. s/o Alex & L. Littleton   May 22, 1848 8
LONGERBONE Mary E. d/o A.&C.E. Longerbone   Oct. 2, 1851 child
McFARLING Eliza   w/o John McFarling Jun. 15, 1829 Aug. 5, 1851
McHENRY Jacob S. s/o L.&M. McHenry   Aug. 3, 1851 17
McINEOUGH Infant   d/o S.&M. McIneough   Aug. 6, 1864 1
McMILLEN ** William Linn s/o Dr.D.E.&Lydia McMillen   May 7, 1844 7 mos
MOORE (bio)** Ephriam   Rev. War & War of 1812 Au. 2, 1743 Mar. 12, 1845 102
MOORE (bio)** Priscilla Riggin w/o Ephriam Moore Apr. 8, 1755 Dec. 18, 1848 93
MURPHY Rachel   d/o Andres & Phebe Murphy   1832 1
NEWLAND Margaret   d/o Wm. & Jane Newland   Jan. 25, 1863 15
O'DAY Emma   d/o E.&M. O'Day   Nov. 5, 1863 6
PARKER Benjamin C. twin s/o B.&M. Parker   Feb. 5, 1863 1 mo
PARKER Mary L. twin d/o B.&M. Parker   Feb. 2, 1863 1 mo
PHILLIPS David   s/o Wm. & Eunice Phillips   June 13, 1846 12
PUCKETT Charles T. s/o A.A.&L. Puckett   Sept. 10, 1866 11 mo
PUCKETT John   s/o James & Mary Puckett   Aug. 21, 1866 10 mo
PUCKETT ** Rebecca A. d/o John & Catherine Puckett   Aug. 13, 1857 16
PUCKETT ** Sophia H. sister of John Puckett   Sept. 20, 1861 44
PUCKETT Unknown   s/o Albert Puckett   July 2, 1829 ?
PUCKETT Unknown       1830 ?
REES Infant   s/o J.&N. Rees   April 12, 1852 ?
ROWE Wilson E.     May 26, 1860 27
SEALOCK Nellie   (Moved to Pleasant Cem)   Oct. 16, 1911 1
SELF Albert   s/o James &N. Self   Sept. 3, 1850 2
SELF Edward       ? ?
SELF James E. s/o John W. & Mary J. Weston Self   Dec. 4, 1858 2 mo
SELF Laban   s/o James &N. Self   Feb. 9, 1861 10
SELF Mardilla Heath w/o Edward Self   Feb. 4, 1866 25
SELF** Mary J. Weston w/o John Self   Sept. 9, 1858 21
SELLMAN** Anne Rosa d/o Chas. Wood Sellman & Genore Heath   Oct. 17, 1855 ?
SELLMAN** William   s/o C.W.&G.H. Sellman   Mar. 27, 1853 infant
SIGAFOOSE Joseph H. s/o L.F.&L. Sigafoose   Jan. 2, 1851 16
SLAUGHTER Priscilla       1849 80
SMITH Catherine   d/o T.L.&S. Smith   Sept., 1851 25 da
SMITH John W. h/o Mary Jones Smith   Augs. 18, 1855 33
SMITH John       Sept. 23, 1848 62
SMITH Lenora V. d/o T.L.&S. Smith   Mar. 21, 1871 ?
SMITH Mary Jones w/o John W. Smith   Aug. 6, 1849 28
STANFORD John R. s/o N.R.&E.P. Stanford   Oct. 13, 1854 ?
STANFORD Susan   d/o N.R.&E.P Stanford   Aug. 10, 1856 17
THOMAS Abigail   (Moved to Pleasant Cem. Oct. 12, 1903)
THOMAS Benjamin J.     Sept. 1, 1852 33
THOMAS John   (Moved to Pleasant Cem. Oct. 12, 1903)
THOMAS Joseph P. s/o J.&M.U. Thomas   Oct. 11, 1866 1
THOMAS Mary N. (or M.) d/o J.&M.U. Thomas   Mar. 7, 1862 16
TIMMONS Flora J. d/o Lewis&Eliza Jane Abernathy Timmons   Feb. 29, 1855 11 mo
TIMMONS James M.     May 5, 1852 51
TIMMONS Madison   s/o A.&E. Timmons   Aug. 30, 1849 2
TIMMONS Nancy C.     Mar. 23, 1853 22
TOOPS Sarah   w/o H. Toops   Jan. 16, 1860 68
VANBUSKIRK(bio)** Sophia   d/oPeter&RebeccaWoodVanbuskirk   Mar. 21, 1855 8 mo
WARREN Margaret Blain(e) w/o Wm. Warren   June 11, 1848 30
WEBB Susan B. d/o S.&N. Webb   Jan. 9, 1862 1 mo
WILLIAMS Abigail       Apr. 6, 1853 53
WILLIAMS William Eugene s/o J.&M.D. Williams   May 5, 1861 9 da
WOOD (bio) ** Granville   s/oJohn&CarolineVanbuskirk Wood   May, 14, 1851 5
**Notes: Abernathy, Robert-Early settler of Pleasant Twp. Owned tavern in Mt. Sterling.
  Adkins(Atkins) William-Father was blacksmith in Mt. Sterling
  Baker, Wm.-Father was a carpenter in Mt. Sterling
  Beal(e), George-Father was a shoemaker and prosperous farmer of the area
  Blain(e),John-Part of Methodist Church's first class in 1831
  Cozzens, Eliza W.-Husband elected to Mt. Sterling Council in first election of in 1845
  Dawson, Samuel Ravenscrot's wife is buried in Pleasant Cemetery
  Gillenwaters, Mary Ann-daughter of Henry&Sally(Sarah)Watt Toops
  Moore, Priscilla-d/o Chas.&Rachel Cottingham Riggen of Maryland
  Puckett, Rebecca-Grandparents were Edward & Elizabeth Busic. Her mother is in
  Pleasant Cemetery with her father John.
  Puckett, Sohpia H.-sister of John Puckett & helped organize the Meth. Church in 1831.
  Self, Mary J.-d/oLewis&Eliza Jane Abernathy Timmons. Mary's father was Mt. Sterling's
  first mayor. Mary's husband John is in Plesant Cemetery.
  Vanbuskirk, Sophia-grandparents=James H. & Mary Bennett McClimans Vanbuskirk.
    Her parents Peter & Rebecca Wood Vanbuskirk buried Pleasant Cemetery.
  Wood, Granville-grandson of Rev. John &Sophie Seward Vanbuskirk
  Sellman, Wm.&Ann-grandfather Chas. Wood Sellman buried Pleasant Cemetery
  McMillen, Wm. Linn-father, Dr. D.E. McMillen buried Pleasant Cemetery
**Notes: A note at the bottom of an earlier transcription: "This was cemetery Wm. Alkire gave to
  bury a Negro slave who had come with him from Virginia.:
Ann Sellman and William Selman's father, Charles Wood Sellman is buried in Pleasant Cemetery section 6, lot 2, space 5.
Sophia Vanbuskirk's parents, Peter & Rebecca Wood Vanbuskirk, are buried in Pleasant Cemetery section 4, lot 51, spaces 5 and 6.
*********
             

Genealogical Data collected and assimilated in part by Mary Lou Stiverson.
(C) Copyright 2002 Mary Lou Stiverson